WINNERS LIST GROOVE AWARDS 2016

WINNERS LIST GROOVE AWARDS 2016
Link Press uliza
Follow Us

Link Press

Editor at uliza links
Uliza Links Team
Email :[email protected]
Phone : 0727041162
CPT HSE, Forest Road, Parklands
Link Press uliza
Follow Us

The 2016 Groove Awards Ceremony was held at Kasarani Indoor Arena where the best acts in gospel music were unveiled in a night that was themed ‘Come As You Are’.

Groove Awards 2016 Logo  uliza

The 2016 Groove Awards Ceremony

Here is the full winners list

GROOVE AWARDS AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

SAINT P

GROOVE VIDEO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

SAMMY DEE 

Groove Awards NYANZA song of the year

Abasani B’ Omusum‘e – Fenny Kerubo
Jerusalem Oiki – Maureen Awour
Nyasaye Marahuma – Eunice Ongoma
Omosae Omonda – Lydia Scarlet Nyairabu
Yeso Tara – Ev. Douglas O’riso
Yesu Iber – Evaline Mufhoka

RAGGA/REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

Calling – Mr. Googz & Chris’ro Fabulous
Control – Dafari
Give Thanks – Guardian Angel
Mention Jesus – JFAM
Ngong Ngong – TPK Sons
Wave – JFAM & Omari

TALENT TO WATCH

DJ Covenant
DJ Katta
DJ Mzito
Hype Ballo
Hype Gudah
Timeless Noel

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

5 Stones – Recapp
Afadhali Yesu – Size 8
Haino Budi – Eko Dydda
Natamani Nikuone – Laura Karwirwo
Roho Wako – Janet Otieno
Vanity – Daddy Owen

CENTRAL SONG OF THE YEAR

Githe Tiwe – Phylis Mbuthia
lhinda Ria Kinya – Shiru Wa GP
Irathiro Ria Riua – Austin Muturi
Kirathimo – Sammy Irungu
Matata Ma Maithori – Charles Wachira
Ngai Ageka Kiundu – Njuguna Gichecho

SOUTHERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Abel Chungu (Zambia)
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Joyous Celebration (South Africa)
Magg 44 (Zambia)
Pompi (Zambia)
Tembelami (Zimbabwe)

AFRO-POP

AYAYA – MAJIC MIKE AND KRIS EEH BABA
MUKUTU – SOC
NGORI – KELELE
REJEA – GUARDIAN ANGEL
SOME MORE – CHRIST CYCOZ
VANITY – DADDY OWEN

RIFT VALLEY SONG OF THE YEAR

Ashe Mpapa
Assets
Chamyet
Ebenezer
Mututan
Sigogo

GOSPEL RADIO PRESENTER OF YEAR

Amani Aila – Hope FM
DJ Ruff – Gheh‘o Radio
Eva Mwalili – Milele FM
Joyce – Radio Citizen
Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM
Selly Amutabi Kadot – Q FM

WESTERN COUNTIES SONG OF THE YEAR

AMBA AMBA
KHWACHA
NAMUSIMU
NJIGULA
NYOLA LUYALI
ULILA

WESTERN AFRICA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)
Onos Brisibi (Nigeria)
Sinach (Nigeria)
The Preachers (Ghana)
Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

NEW ARTIST/NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR

Bonz Mzalendo

Cliché
Eric Smith
Laura Karwirwa
Mash Mwana
P31

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ GG
DJ KROWBAR
DJ MO
DJ RUFF
DJ SADIC
DJ TABZ

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

ANGAZA – KBC
CROSS OVER 101 – NTV
KUBAMBA – CITIZEN
RAUKA – CITIZEN
THE SWITCH – K24
TUKUZA – KTN

Coastal Counties Song of the Year

 Faith Mwikali

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

Hakuna Kama Wewe – Frank
Jina La Yesu – Lady Bee
Kimbilio – Abedy
Nikufahamu – Evelyn Wanjiru
Uka – Eunice Njeri
Wewe Ni Zaidi – Eric Smith

COLLABO OF THE YEAR

5 STONES
AYAYA – MAGIC MIKE AND KRIS
HAPPY DAY – MR SEED AND PITSON
OKOKROKO – 24 ELDERS AND DADDY OWEN
TULIA – EVELYN AND VICKY
WAVE – JFAM AND OMARI

GROUP OF THE YEAR

KELELE TAKATIFU
CHRIST CYCOZ
RECAPP
24 ELDERS
SOC
TPK SONS

GROOVE AWARDS SONG OF THE YEAR

AFADHALI YESU – SIZE 8
NDIO YAKO – GLORIA MULIRO
NGORI – KELELE TAKATIFU
NIACHE NIIMBE – PITSON
NIKUPENDEZE – MERCY MASIKA
VANITY – DADDY OWEN

Groove Awards MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
EKODYDDA
PITSON
GUARDIAN ANGEL
LJAY MAASAI
JFAM
DADDY OWEN

Groove Awards FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
SIZE 8
MERCY MASIKA
EUNICE NJERI
JANET OTIENO
EVELYNE WANJIRU

CONTACT US :

Email : [email protected]

%d bloggers like this: